Details (RL read field instructions carefully):
RIDE CANCELED - WILL TRY AGAIN NEXT SATURDAY
Leaving the bank we will head to Heckscher Park for a quick loop and then head to Babylon. We will be stopping around mile 28 at McDonalds in EI for a food / restroom break. Then we will head to north and into Bohemia, Sayville, Patchogue and make our way to Bellport at mile 52 for our second food / restroom break. The return trip to East Islip will be approximately 18 miles. Please bring snacks and drinks for this ride.
Please note this is a 70 mile ride and rest stops are approximately 20 miles apart. The ride will be at a B- ride pace with an average speed of 14.5 to 15 mph with road speeds that will reach 17-18 mph. Check the ride calender for any changes posted by 7:00am day of ride.